Aroma Treasures Frankincense Essential Oil
100% Pure Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil (10ml)
Excellent astringent that helps protect skin reduces acne blemishes and appearance of large pores. Its potent calming aroma makes it an excellent rejuvenator.
The tree from which frankincense resin is obtained grows in Somalia, and Ethiopia. It is to this day an important part of religious and ceremonial proceedings throughout the world and issued in the preparation of incense. The oil is extracted from the gum resin by the process of steam distillation. Its smell is woody, sweet and warm with a strong element of pine. It is both soothing and uplifting when used in a burner or vaporiser. Many people use it as an aid to meditation and aid concentration.
How to use
Add essential oil to a base oil OR Aloe Vera gel before applying on skin, especially if you have sensitive skin. Do not ingest; the oil is for topical use only
Add few drops of essential oil in hair oil, massage on scalp for 5 to 10 minutes. You can also add few drops in your favourite shampoo to enhance the shampoo’s therapeutic properties.
Add water in diffuser and 4 to 8 drops of essential oil or as per your room size.
Take 1 drop each of any 3 essential oils, add to 1 teaspoon carrier oil
Add 8 to 10 drops in bath tub or bucket
Always do a patch test before use. Keep out of the reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional before use. For external use only.