Aroma Treasures Vertivert Essential Oil (10ml)
100% Pure Essential Oil
Vertivert Essential Oil (10ml)
Intense moisturizing property makes it apt for including in anti-aging regimens.
The plant Vertivert is a grass, a member of the family Poaceae (Gramineae) and it is native to southern India, Sri Lanka and Indonesia. It grows to a height of approximately 6 feet (1.8 metres). It has deep, strong roots and is planted in some countries to protect the soil from erosion. It is now cultivated in several countries, including India, Reunion, Java, Haiti and Brazil.
Vertivert roots have been used for hundreds of years for their fragrance and the grass is used for weaving mats
The essential oil of Vertivert is produced from the roots by steam distillation. The essential oil is reddish dark brown and has a woody, earthy smell that is almost musty. It is quite viscous. The oil has a strong odour (that may not be to everyone's taste) and should be well diluted to avoid it being too overpowering in a blend
Therapeutically, Vertivert oil has a profoundly relaxing effect on the nervous system, relieving tension and stress. In India, Vertivert oil is known as ‘the oil of tranquillity’.
How to use
Add essential oil to a base oil OR Aloe Vera gel before applying on skin, especially if you have sensitive skin. Do not ingest; the oil is for topical use only
Add few drops of essential oil in hair oil, massage on scalp for 5 to 10 minutes. You can also add few drops in your favourite shampoo to enhance the shampoo’s therapeutic properties.
Add water in diffuser and 4 to 8 drops of essential oil or as per your room size.
Take 1 drop each of any 3 essential oils, add to 1 teaspoon carrier oil
Add 8 to 10 drops in bath tub or bucket
Always do a patch test before use. Keep out of the reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult a health professional before use. For external use only.